In a followup message, however, the Analyst told me that MD has a reciprocity agreement with DC, so physicians and patients located in or licensed in either jurisdiction might pretend it's just one state.
But there's more: In her final message she cited: §14–302. Health Occupations Article, Annotated Code of Maryland:
"Subject to the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board, the
following individuals may practice medicine without a license:
(4) A physician who resides in and is authorized to practice medicine
by any state adjoining this State and whose practice extends into this
State, if:
(i) The physician does not have an office or other regularly
appointed place in this State to meet patients; and
(ii) The same privileges are extended to licensed physicians of this
State by the adjoining state..."
As I read the map this covers: DC, VA, DE, PA, and WV. I know of no other state with such a rational statute. Every state should enact a similar law.
Washington gets an A+
I still have to pinch myself to make sure I'm not dreaming.